Venue Policies

Responsible Service

This Venue is committed to providing the highest standards of customer care and responsible gambling. Our Responsible Gambling Code of Conduct describes how we do this.
Responsible gambling in a regulated environment is when consumers have informed choices and can exercise a rational and sensible choice based on their circumstances. It means a shared responsibility with collective action by the gambling industry, government, individuals and communities.
A copy of our Code is available at the Cashier’s Station for perusal upon request.

Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY 

Updated September, 2013

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Olympic Hotel website, www.theolympichotel.com

Privacy Statement 

The Olympic Hotel recognises the importance of privacy protection, and is subject to, and abides by, the provision of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”). The information you provide to The Olympic Hotel as part of your dealings is defined as “personal information” under the Act.

The Olympic Hotel also strives to abide by the Australian Direct Marketing Association (“ADMA”) Code of Practice.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. 

The Olympic Hotel reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated by The Olympic Hotel on 25th September 2013.

Questions about The Olympic Hotel’s Privacy Policy. 

The Olympic Hotel welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

  1. Call: (03) 9427 3200

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, The Olympic Hotel, 355 Victoria Street, Abbotsford

Online: via the enquiry form on our website www.theolympichotel.com

What information is collected? 

The personal information The Olympic Hotel collects from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s, Email Address and information required only when making a enquiry via our website. The Olympic Hotel may also collect information from you concerning your preferred beverage type/s, Bistro meals, or other related products or services.

How do we collect your personal information? 

The Olympic Hotel collects your personal information through a range of sources including the membership form you fill in if you join our rewards club and upon completing an enquiry form on The Olympic Hotel website www.theolympichotel.com. Also information you provide over the telephone to a staff member.

What happens if you don’t provide personal information? 

If you can’t or won’t provide The Olympic Hotel with the personal information it reasonably requires, we may not be able to provide you with information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

How do we use your personal information? 

The Olympic Hotel may use your personal information for a range of purposes including:

  1. To provide you with information you request about the products or services we offer members through The Olympic Hotel Direct marketing.
  2. To process and obtain payment for products or services eg. Function deposit.
  3. If necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18).
  4. To contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events, functions and special offers.

From time to time The Olympic Hotel may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

We also send you electronic messages updating you about products, services, offers and specials. By becoming a member you have authorised us to do so. All electronic messages will identify The Olympic Hotel, and an option to unsubscribe from email marketing will be available with each electronic message.

Self Exclusion Program

Visit link below for more information about the AHA Self Exclusion Program
• AHA Self Exclusion Program